Alumni Award Recipients

Outstanding Achievement Award

Howie Anderson '70 - 2013
Robert Schilling '70 - 2011
Janice Kimes ’75 - 2010 
Tim Harding ’73 - 2008
Beverly Hansen Bradley ’57 - 2007
Rebecca A. Stephenson Kurashina ’69 - 2006 
Jim Gehrz ’79 - 2005
Anne Beers ’75 - 2003
Donn R. Driver ’35 - 2002
Kristen Peterson ’74 - 2001
Agnes Rife Hall ’45 - 2000
Neen Namock Lillquist ’59 - 1999
Richard P. Haugland ’65 - 1998
Robert Nelson ’48 - 1998
Roger Appeldorn ’58 - 1997
Steven Kufus ’68 - 1996
Maria Jette ’80 - 1995
Coleen Zeiser ’43 - 1994
Karl Grittner ’45 - 1993
Richard Schwoebel ’53 - 1993
Charlotte Barbaree ’36 - 1992
Fred Bjork ’59 - 1991
Beverly Boche ’53 - 1991
Robert Benjamin ’46 - 1990
Duane Benson ’67 - 1990
Pearl Mitchell Jackson ’49 - 1990
Robert Klas ’52 - 1990
Ron Mitsch ’56 - 1989
Neva Pilgrim ’60 - 1989
Rozanne Ridgway ’57 - 1989
Len Tritsch ’49 - 1989
Leonard H. Boche ’51 - 1988
John D. Hansen ’52 - 1988
Shirley Hutton ’51 - 1988
Dr. Edward Holland ’71 - 1987
Robert Erickson ’46 - 1986
Ken Kiel ’34 - 1986
Robert Mikulak ’64 - 1985

Outstanding Faculty Award

Susan Thurston Myster '84 - 2013
Don Irish - 2012
Richard "Dick" Mulkern - 2011
Tamara Root - 2010
Russell Christensen - 2008
Fahima Aziz - 2007
Leonardo Lasansky - 2006
William Kimes - 2005
Cynthia Cone - 2003
Jerry Artz - 2002
John Harrigan - 2001
Quay Grigg - 2000
Olaf Runquist - 1998
Joseph Uemura - 1997
Kent Stahly - 1996
Norm Albrecht ’43 - 1995
George Vane - 1994
Richard Pontinen ’55 - 1993
Scott Johnston - 1992
William Downing - 1991
Patricia Garletz Paterson ’30 - 1990
Anne Simley - 1989

First Decade Award

Richelle Hansey Messick '03 - 2013
Bob Hume '03 - 2012
Nicole Sawatzke '01 - 2011
Artika Tyner ’03 - 2010
Lisa Kirchenwitz Adams ’98 MAEd ’02 - 2008
Muria Kruger ’98 - 2007
Carla Smith ’00 - 2006
Vanessa Vergara ’97 - 2005
Ben Bowman ’93 - 2003
Sokunthea (Sue) Leng Hendry ’96 - 2002
Heather Hammond Nelson ’92 - 2001
Troy Matson ’93 - 2000
Stacy Epp ’96 - 1999
Glenda Paape ’92 - 1999
K. Ilean Her ’91 - 1998
Steven C. Anderson ’88 - 1997
Rossi Irausquin-Johnson ’88 - 1996
Todd Reinhart ’86 - 1995
Ron Brisbois ’85 - 1994
Tom Varberg ’85 - 1994
Daniel Brown ’86 - 1993
Dawn Malerich Erlandson ’87 - 1993
Robert Schirmer ’82 - 1992
Paul Ablan ’82 - 1991
Christopher Hoven ’85 - 1991
Paul Drolson ’81 - 1990
David Kaplan ’82 - 1990
Debborah Richert ’82 - 1990
Cindy Hillger ’80 - 1989
John Springer ’81 - 1989
Lawrence H. Mersin ’78 - 1988
Christopher Nelson ’83 - 1987
Sandra Wilcoxon ’80 - 1987
Nancy Hannah - 1986
Sherokee Ilse ’75 - 1985

Making the World a Better Place Award

Steve Frantzich '66 - 2013
Tim Ilse '70 - 2012
Bob Packard '66 - 2011
Bruce Kottke ’51 - 2010
Bob Hammond ’62 - 2008
Kjersti Monson Duval-Arnould ’94 - 2007
Marc St. Martin ’92 - 2006
Jennifer Nyberg ’85 - 2005
Thomas Dillman ’81 - 2003
Dave Thoen ’86 - 2002
Pat Jensen Williams ’59 - 2001
Don Compton ’74 - 2000
Michelle Hargrave ’87 - 1999
Dorothy Lowe Williams ’47 - 1998 

Distinguished Service Award

Bud Jensen '64 - 2013
Mary Dalbotten '66 - 2012
Nancy Johnson '78 - 2011
Tiffaney Bakken Clark ’93 - 2010
Carol Ann Sedlacek Sander ’60 - 2008
Jean Garbe Brown ’59 - 2007
Charles (Chuck) Purdham ’48 - 2006
Lyle Christianson ’50 - 2005
Carol Schultz Lindahl ’69 - 2003
Loraine Cheslock Froehle ’47 - 2002
Dwight Peterson ’50 - 2001
Raymond E. Johnson ’54 - 2000
Dick Klaus ’50 - 1999
Karla Adams Williams ’80 - 1998
James Treanor ’55 - 1997
Gerald Knips ’51 - 1996
Vern Mikkelsen ’49 - 1995
Elaine Henderson Loucks ’42 - 1994
William Welch ’53 - 1993
Kenneth Beck ’48 - 1992
Emery Barrette ’54 - 1991
George Carver ’36 - 1991
Jon Patrick Smith ’71 and Linda Bowers Smith ’69 - 1991
Betty Bridgman ’36 - 1990
John Heneman ’49 - 1990
Glenn Gumlia ’42 - 1989
Mildred Sundin ’24 - 1989
Lloyd Sundin ’23 - 1989 (posthumously)
Betty and Darrel Holt ’36 - 1988
Dr. Walter Benjamin ’50 - 1987
Howard Schultz ’45 - 1987
Chuck Slocum ’69 - 1986
Harry Kirby ’36 - 1985
Wayne Kufus ’41 - 1982 (posthumously) 

Alumni Awards

Donald Farner ’37 - 1983
William E. King ’34 - 1983
William Keye ’43 - 1982
General E. W. Rawlings ’27 - 1982
Robert Holliday ’30 - 1981
George Bergwall ’47 - 1980
Griffith "Giffy" O'Dell ’35 - 1980
Jean Shuman Hanna ’24 - 1979
Paul Hanna ’24 - 1979
Elwyn "Andy" Anderson ’24 - 1978
Patricia Garletz Paterson ’30 - 1978

*Note that the Nominating Committee from the Alumni Board of Directors changed the names of the awards in 1989. 
*The four-digit year after the honorees name is the year they were given the award.

Contact

Alumni Relations
Betsy Brenden Radtke '89
Associate Vice President for
Alumni Relations
bradtke@hamline.edu
651-523-2201

Search the
Alumni e-Directory

Log in to update your information and find fellow Pipers